Brendan Edward Leadbeatter trading as Sublime Kitchens and Bathrooms A.B.N. 85 364 502 766 (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Sublime Kitchens and Bathrooms”) recognises and values the protection of your personal information.

We are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act.

We also recognise that you may have concerns about our collection of your personal information via our website, which is located at https://sublimekitchensandbathrooms.com.au (“the Website”) and how we may use that information.

We have implemented this Privacy Policy in order to inform you about how we will collect, store, use your personal information and under what circumstances we may disclose your personal information.

Information we collect from you

From time to time, we may ask you to supply personal information such as your name, suburb, telephone number or e-mail address.

However, under no circumstances will we request or collect any information from you that may disclose your:

  • political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations;
    health and sexuality;
  • racial or ethnic origin; or
  • criminal convictions.

Personal information via the Website

Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Your option not to provide your personal information

Providing us with your personal information that identifies who you are is absolutely optional. When you provide us with your personal information via a lead form, you are consenting to our storage, use and disclosure of that information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not wish to provide your personal information via our website, and wish to make an enquiry regarding our services, please call via the number listed on our website.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information, including your email address, will be used for the following primary purposes:

  • customer service requirements; and
  • to ensure the proper functioning of the Website.

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the Website in relation to the person in question
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you;
  • to avoid risks to health and safety of an individual or society at large;
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so; or
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

Terms of Use

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Accessing, correcting and updating your information

You have the right to access the information that you provide to us.

If you wish to access or modify any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact brendan@sublimekitchensandbathrooms.com.au.

Contacting us

If you have any concerns or questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at brendan@sublimekitchensandbathrooms.com.au.

We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.